sharethis sharing button
Build a Perfect-Fit Dream Vacation in Minutes!

From Melbourne to Geelong: Explore the Heart of Victoria's Coast

Experience the unique fusion of urban style and coastal beauty as you journey from Melbourne to Geelong. Delve deep into Geelong's fascinating heritage, indulge in its vibrant food and wine scene, and soak in the panoramic seaside vistas.

Experience the unique fusion of urban style and coastal beauty as you journey from Melbourne to Geelong. Delve deep into Geelong's fascinating heritage, indulge in its vibrant food and wine scene, and soak in the panoramic seaside vistas.

Departure
Departure
Days

2

Nights

1

Melbourne is the coastal capital of the southeastern Australian state of Victoria. Known for its vibrant arts scene, world-class dining, and beautiful parks and gardens.

Days

2

Nights

1

Geelong is a bustling port city located on Corio Bay, in the state of Victoria, Australia. Known as 'The Gateway City' due to its central location to surrounding Victorian regional centres like Ballarat in the north west and Torquay, the Great Ocean Road and Warrnambool in the southwest. The city's vibrant city centre is filled with museums, art galleries, shopping, and dining venues. The charming waterfront is perfect for walks, bike rides, and picnics.

Days

2

Nights

1

Ballarat is a historic city in the state of Victoria, Australia. Known for its gold-mining heritage and beautiful gardens, it offers a range of attractions for visitors to explore.

Days

2

Night

1

Arrival
Arrival
Suggested Locations

Australia

Suggested Locations

Image
Visit Royal Botanic Gardens Victoria

My Places

star star star star star Reviews (16079)
Image
Visit City Centre

My Places

star star star star star Reviews (197)
Image
Visit Melbourne Museum

My Places

star star star star star Reviews (15590)

Washington

Day 1

Air Drive

14,658 km

Melbourne

Day 2

9:00 AM

5:21 AM

20h 21m

Estimate time

Plane
Melbourne

Day 3

Air Drive

21 km

Geelong

Day 3

9:00 AM

9:22 AM

0h 22m

Plane
Geelong

Day 4

Air Drive

101 km

Ballarat

Day 4

9:00 AM

10:21 AM

1h 21m

Plane
Ballarat

Day 5

Air Drive

14,741 km

Washington

Day 6

9:00 AM

5:28 AM

20h 28m

Estimate time

Plane

Calender data is not found.

CityCenter
Activities

TripPilot

Travel Tips

Absolutely! Melbourne, Geelong, and Ballarat are wonderful Australian cities with lots to offer. Here are essential travel tips for your visit:

Best Time to Visit:
The best time to visit these cities is during the Autumn (March-May) or Spring (September-November). The weather is generally pleasant and it's also the peak season for local festivals.

Route and Accessibility:
Melbourne has an extensive public transportation system, and it's quite easy to travel between Melbourne, Geelong, and Ballarat either by train or by car. Geelong is about an hour's drive from Melbourne, and Ballarat is about 1.5 hours from Melbourne.

Altitude and Acclimatization:
These cities are near sea level so you won't need to worry about altitude sickness or acclimatization.

Accommodation and Booking:
Booking in advance is recommended, especially during peak tourist season or festival times. There are options ranging from luxury hotels to budget accommodations to suit every traveler's need.

Clothing and Essentials:
Pack according to the season. If you're going in the colder months, you'll need warm clothing. Don't forget sunscreen, as Australian sun can be quite harsh. If you're there in the warmer months, light, breathable clothing should suffice.

Health and Safety:
Make sure to have travel insurance. Stick to the designated swimming areas when at the beaches and follow safety signs and guidelines. It's also a good idea to know the location of the nearest hospital in case of an emergency.

Local Etiquette and Respect:
Australians are known for their friendly nature. Respect local customs and etiquettes. An important point to remember is to drive on the left side of the road.

Don't forget to tip service staff and keep the environment clean by not littering.